Maps of the new Atlas: Reptiles

Sillero, N., J. Campos, A. Bonardi, C. Corti, R. Creemers, P.-A. Crochet, J. Crnobrnja Isailovic, M. Denoël, G. F. Ficetola, J. Gonçalves, S. Kuzmin, P. Lymberakis, P. de Pous, A. Rodríguez, R. Sindaco, J. Speybroeck, B. Toxopeus, D.R. Vieites, M. Vences (2014): Updated distribution and biogeography of amphibians and reptiles of Europe. Amphibia-Reptilia 35: 1-31.

 

Order Testudines or Chelonii (turtles, tortoises and terrapins)

Family Cheloniidae Oppel, 1811 (sea turtles)

Caretta Rafinesque-Schmaltz, 1814

Family Dermochelyidae Fitzinger, 1843 (1825) (leatherbacks)

Dermochelys de Blainville, 1816

Family Testudinidae Batsch, 1788 (tortoises)

Testudo Linnaeus, 1758

Family Geoemydidae Theobald, 1868 (Old World terrapins)

Mauremys Gray, 1869

Family Emydidae Rafinesque, 1815 (New World terrapins)

Emys Dumeril, 1805

Trachemys Agassiz, 1857

Order Squamata

Family Agamidae Spix, 1825 or Fitzinger, 1826 (agamas)

Laudakia Gray, 1845

Phrynocephalus Kaup, 1825

Trapelus Cuvier, 1817

Family Chamaeleonidae Gray, 1825 or Rafinesque, 1815 (Chamaeleontidae) (chameleons)

Chamaeleo Laurenti, 1768

Family Sphaerodactylidae Underwood, 1954 (least geckos)

Euleptes Fitzinger, 1843

Family Gekkonidae Oppel, 1811 or Gray, 1825 (true geckos)

Alsophylax Fitzinger, 1843

Cyrtopodion Fitzinger, 1843

Hemidactylus Oken, 1817

Mediodactylus Szczerbak and Golubev, 1977

Family Phyllodactylidae Gamble, Bauer, Greenbaum and Jackman, 2008 (leaf-toed geckos)

Tarentola Gray, 1825

Family Lacertidae Batsch, 1788 (true lizards)

Acanthodactylus Wiegmann, 1834

Algyroides Bibron and Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1833

Archaeolacerta Mertens, 1921

Dalmatolacerta Arnold, Arribas and Carranza, 2007

Darevskia Arribas, 1997

Dinarolacerta Arnold, Arribas and Carranza, 2007

Eremias Fitzinger in Wiegmann, 1834

Hellenolacerta Arnold, Arribas and Carranza, 2007

Iberolacerta Arribas, 1997

Lacerta Linnaeus, 1758

Ophisops Menetries, 1832

Podarcis Wagler, 1830

Psammodromus Fitzinger, 1826

Scelarcis Fitzinger, 1843

Teira Gray, 1838

Timon Tschudi, 1836

Zootoca Wagler, 1830

Family Scincidae Oppel, 1811 or Gray, 1825 (skinks)

Ablepharus Fitzinger in Eversmann, 1823

Chalcides Laurenti, 1768

Eumeces Wiegmann, 1834

Ophiomorus Dumeril and Bibron, 1839

  • punctatissimus (Bibron and Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1833) Limbless Skink

Family Anguidae Gray, 1825 (slow worms)

Anguis Linnaeus, 1758

Pseudopus Merrem, 1820

Family Blanidae Kearney, 2003 (Mediterranean worm lizards )

Blanus Wagler, 1830

Family Typhlopidae Merrem, 1820 or Jan, 1863 (worm snakes)

Typhlops Schneider in Oppel, 1811

Family Erycidae Bonaparte, 1840 (sand boas)

Eryx Daudin, 1803

Family Psammophiidae Boie, 1827 (African sand snakes and Montpellier snakes)

Malpolon Fitzinger, 1826

Family Natricidae Bonaparte, 1840 (Eurasian water snakes)

Natrix Laurenti, 1768

Family Colubridae Oppel, 1811 (colubrids)

Coronella Laurenti, 1768

Dolichophis Gistel, 1868

Eirenis Jan, 1863

Elaphe Fitzinger, 1833

Hemorrhois Boie, 1826

Hierophis Fitzinger in Bonaparte, 1834

Macroprotodon Guichenot, 1850

Platyceps Blyth, 1860

Rhinechis Michahelles in Wagler, 1833

Telescopus Wagler, 1830

Zamenis Wagler, 1830

Family Viperidae Oppel, 1811 (true vipers)

Gloydius Hoge and Romano-Hoge, 1981

  • halys (Pallas, 1776) Halys Pitviper

Macrovipera Reuss, 1927

Montivipera Nilson, Tuniyev, Andren, Orlov, Joger and Herrmann, 1999

Vipera Garsault, 1764